Who we are

Our website address is: https://eventshannibal.com, wholly owned by Bluff City Theater.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for one year for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have any privacy-specific concerns please contact Joe Anderson at janderson@bluffcitytheater.com or 573.719.3226.

Additional information

How we protect your data

All information is kept private and confidential and stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized personnel.  Information that you provide at our website during the secure connection is encrypted for security and transferred with no risk of being intercepted.

We try to contact all our ticket buyers at least once a year to obtain feedback, update our records and offer the opportunity to become more closely associated with Bluff City Theater. Sometimes we may also share information regarding related cultural organizations or our sponsors. We are however committed to ensuring that patrons and donors do not receive an unreasonable number of letters, phone calls or e-mails. We also assess new technology for protecting customer information on an ongoing basis.

For more information regarding the Privacy Act of 1974 visit the website of the Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties http://www.justice.gov/opcl/privacy-act-1974

If your information or preferences changes, or if you no longer wish to receive communication from us, please let us know by calling 573.719.3226 or email info@bluffcitytheater.com.

DISCLAIMER

Bluff City Theater is not responsible for the contents of any “off-site” Internet information referenced or linked to the Bluff City Theater Internet site. The inclusion of the link does not imply endorsement by Bluff City Theater of the site. Use of any such link is at the user’s own risk.

Refund Policy

All ticket and subscription sales are final and no refunds will be issued. Subscribers may contact the Box Office up to one hour prior to the performance to exchange their ticket to another performance of the same production. Single tickets may be exchanged to another performance of the same production for a fee of $2.50 per ticket.

Camp and Class Refund Policy

There will be no refunds issued if a camper misses one or all days of camp. Bluff City Theater does not issue refunds after tuition has been received. If a camper cannot make it to the week of programming for medical reasons after signing up, the camper may receive a credit note for any of the summer day camps (upon presentation of medical note).